Home
About Government
 

     About Government-> Commissioners/Secretaries

LIST OF SECRETARIES as on 06-03-2019

 

Sl. No

Name and Designation of Officer

Department(s)

1.

 

Pu Lalnunmawia Chuaungo, IAS
Chief Secretary/Chief Vigilance Officer

1.   Home

2.   Personnel & Administrative Reforms

3.   Political & Cabinet 

4.   Vigilance

2.

Pu Ashish Kundra, IAS
Commissioner & Secretary

   Election (CEO, Mizoram)

3.

Pu Lalhmingthanga, IAS
Commissioner &Secretary

1.   Agriculture
2.   Rural Development

4.

Pu Rodney L.Ralte, IAS
Secretary

1.   District Council & Minority Affairs

2.   Horticulture

5.

Pu Biaktluanga, IAS
Commissioner &Secretary

1.   General Administration

2.   Higher & Technical Education

6.

Pu Lalthangpuia  Sailo, IAS
Commissioner &Secretary

1.  Animal Husbandry & Veterinary
2. Disaster Management & Rehabilitation

7.

Pu H. L. Rochungnunga, IAS
Commissioner & Secretary/Secretary to CM

1.   Commissioner & Secretary to CM

2.   Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs

3.   Public Works

8.

JP Agrawal, IAS
Secretary

    Cooperation

9.

Pu Amjad Tak, IAS
Secretary

1. Information & Communication Technology

2. Public Health Engineering

10.

Pu H. Lalengmawia, IAS,
Secretary

1.   Health & Family Welfare

2.   Sports & Youth Services

11.

Pu Sangdingliana, IAS,
Secretary

1.   Information & Public Relations

12.

Pu K. Lalthawmmawia, IAS,
Secretary

Secretary to Governor

13.

Pu R. Lalramnghaka, IAS
Special Secretary

Land Revenue & Settlement

14.

Dr. CH. Muralidhar Rao, IFS
Principal Secretary

Environment, Forests & Climate Change (Charge)

15.

Pu Zothan Khuma, ITS,
Commissioner & Secretary

1.   Commerce & Industries

2.   Labour, Employment, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship

16.

Pi Esther Lalruatkimi, IRS,
Commissioner & Secretary

1.   School Education

2.   Tourism     

17.

Pu K. T Beicho, IRAS
Commissioner & Secretary

1.   Excise & Narcotics

2.   Transport

18.

Pu Vanlal Chhuanga, IA&AS
Commissioner & Secretary

1.   Finance

2.   Taxation

19.

Dr. C. Vanlalramsanga, IES
Secretary

1.   Planning & Programme Implementation

2.   Urban Development & Poverty Alleviation

20.

Pu B. Lalhmingthanga, MCS
Secretary

1. Art & Culture
2. Power & Electricity

21.

Pu K. Rohmingthanga, MCS
Secretary

1. Cooperation
2. Printing & Stationery

22.

Pu Thlamuana, MCS
Secretary

    Fisheries

23.

Pi Zoramthangi Hauhnar, MCS
Secretary

1.   Local Administration

2.   Social Welfare

24.

Pu B. Lalthanliana, MSS
Secretary

Secretariat Administration

25.

Pi Marli Vankung, MJS
Secretary

1.   Law & Judicial

2.   Parliamentary Affairs

26.

Pu Sawihlira, MFAS
Secretary

    Finance

27.

Pu Valbuanga, MES,
Secretary

1.   Irrigation & Water Resources

2.   Land Resources, Soil & Water Conservation

28.

Pu F. Lalthuamluaia, MSS,
Secretary

Sericulture