Home
About Government
Information Technology
Download forms
Govt. Holiday List
Feedback
Site Map
State Dept Website
 

About Government-> Governor

Shri Vakkom B Purushothaman

Name Shri Vakkom B Purushothaman Vakkom B Purushothaman
Father's Name Shri Bhanu Panicker
Date of Birth: April 12, 1928
Address Raj Bhavan, Aizawl
Mizoram 796001
Phone Number 0389-2322262/2323200
Fax No. 0389-2323344

Vakkom B Purushothaman

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

Shri Vakkom B. Purushothaman, veteran Congress leader and Advocate, was born at Vakkom on April 12, 1928 as the son of Shri Bhanu Panicker and Smt. Bhavani .

Beginning his political life as an active worker of students Congress in 1946, he became a member of Vakkom Panchayat in 1953. Later, he served as President, DCC, Thiruvananthapuram, General Secretary, KPCC and Vice President, KPCC. He has been a member of AICC for over 25 years.

Shri Vakkom Purushothaman became elected to the Kerala Legislative Assembly in 1970, 1977, 1980 and 1982 from Attingal Constituency. Holding the portfolio of Agriculture and Labour from 25-9-1971 to 25-3-1977 in the Ministry headed by Shri. C. Achutha Menon, Shri Vakkom Purushothaman was also the Minister for Health and Tourism from 25.1.1980 to 16.10.1981 in the Nayanar Ministry.

Shri Vakkom adorned the Chair of Speaker of the Assembly from 24.6.1982 to 28.12.1984.

Subsequently he served as a member of the Lok-Sabha during 1984-89 and 1989 91 .

He had served also as Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings and Committee on Subordinate Legislation of Parliament besides being the Chairman of the Consultative Committee of Experts to the CIDP of Inter Parliamentary Union, Geneva for five years.

Shri Purushothaman has had a remarkable stint also as the Lt. Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands for three years from March 1993. He was the leader of the Indian delegation to the Global Conference on the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States held at Barbados in 1996.

In 2001, he was again elected to the 11th KLA from Attingal constituency, and served as Speaker for the Second time from 6.6.2001 to 4.9.2004. He has been holding the portfolio of Finance and Excise, since 5.9.2004, in the Ministry headed by Shri. Oommen Chandy.

Shri. Vakkom Purushothaman has also had the charge of Chief Minister in the absence of Shri. Oommen Chandy in connection with the meeting of World Economic Forum at Davos in January 2006, and for sometime therafter, and has acted as Leader of the House during the 14th Session of
the XI KLA during February, 2006.

Dr. Lilly Purushothaman is his wife, and they have two sons and one daughter.


Took over as Governor of Mizoram from 2nd September 2011
 

Former Governor/Lt Governor

Sl No Name Designation From To
18 Shri Vakkom B. Purushothaman Governor 02.09.2011  
17 Lt. Gen (Retd) M. M. Lakhera Governor 25.07.2006 01.09.2011
16 Amolak Rattan Kohli Governor 18.05.2001 24.07.2006
15 Shri Ved Prakash Marwah
 (additional charge)
Governor 01.12.2000 17.05.2001
14 Shri A Padmanaban Governor 02.05.1998 30.11.2000
13 Dr A.P.Mukherjee Governor 29.01.1998 01.05.1998
12 12
Shri P.R.Kyndiah
Governor 10.02.1993 28.01.1998
11 Shri Swaraj Kaushal Governor 08.02.1990 09.02.1993
10 Capt W.A.Sangma Governor 21.07.1989 07.02.1990
9 General KV Krishna Rao
 (additional charge)
Governor 01.05.1989 20.07.1989
8 Shri H.Saikia Governor 20.02.1987 30.4.1989
7 Shri H.Saikia Lt Governor 11.12.1986 19.02.1987
6 Shri H.S.Dubey Lt Governor 10.08.1983 10.12.1986
5 Shri S.N.Kohli Lt Governor 16.04.1981 09.08.1983
4 Shri N.P.Mathur Lt Governor 27.09.1977 15.04.1981
3 Shri S.K.Chibber Lt Governor 13.06.1974 26.09.1977
2 Shri S.P.Mukherjee Lt Governor 24.04.1972 12.06.1974
1 Shri S.J.Das Chief Commissioner 21.01.1972 23.04.1972

 

Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
National Informatics Centre, Mizoram State Centre
Annex-II, Civil Secretariat, Aizawl - 796001